Loading

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS

L.T. Sport d.o.o., based in Poreč, Partizanska 15, OIB: 68019249202 (hereinafter: L.T. Sport d.o.o.), respects your privacy and the safety of your personal data. The collection, use and processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with these Privacy policy and with the applicable legal provisions, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter: General Regulation) and the Croatian Act on the Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (Official Gazette NN 42/2018).

In accordance with the principle of transparency, these Policy are intended to provide respondents with accurate, complete information about which of their personal data is collected, used, provided or otherwise processed by L.T. Sport d.o.o., as well as to which extent this data is processed or will be processed. Likewise, the aim of these Policy is to introduce individuals who use this internet portal to the risks, rules, protective measures and rights related to the processing of their personal data and the manner in which to exercise their rights as regards its processing.

These rules are valid and applicable regarding the collection, processing and protection of your personal data, as well as the use of cookies and other similar analytical tools when visiting, registering and using website www.volleyteam.org or mobile phone application which belong to the aforementioned domain name owned by L.T. Sport d.o.o. (hereinafter, collectively or individually: L.T. Sport d.o.o. Internet Portals), software applications we provide you for use on personal computers or mobile devices (hereinafter: Applications), when sending e-mail containing a link to these Privacy Rules and during the registration process (hereinafter, collectively: Online Services).

The general rules and conditions of the L.T. Sport d.o.o. Internet Portals are defined by separate rules and general conditions of use, and these rules and conditions shall be applied in everything not covered by the current Rules, under the condition that they are not in opposition to the provisions of these Privacy policy.

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any data that can be used to confirm your identity. Through its online services, L.T. Sport d.o.o. can collect some of the following personal data:

First name, last name, date of birth (DOB), gender, home address ( street, city, ZIP, country), citizenship, health insurance number, phone numbers ( parent or legal guardian and participant of Volleyteam camp) and e-mail address.
Data on your stay, including data on the facility in which you are staying, date of arrival, date of departure, paid services, mediacal certificate of fitness, parent or legal guardian statement about allergies to medication or food and special requests (if indicated).

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

L.T. Sport d.o.o. collects and processes your personal data only if one of the assumptions listed below is fulfilled:

e.g. receiving our newsletter
If you wish to receive our newsletter, you will click the check box on L.T. Sport d.o.o. website indicating that you wish to receive the newsletter, and you will enter the e-mail address to which you wish to receive the newsletter. Processing is necessary to execute an agreement to which the respondent is a party, or to take measures at the request of the respondent prior to concluding an agreement

e.g. when booking your place in volleyball camp
When booking your place at Volleyteam's volleyball camp via L.T. Sport d.o.o. website in order for us to offer the services required. Processing is required in order to fulfil the legal obligations of the data processor

e.g. forwarding data to the eVisitor system
L.T. Sport d.o.o. is required to register every guest in order to pay sojourn tax and register their stay in Croatia. Processing is required for the legitimate interests of the data processor or a third party

e.g. in order to personalise your experience
L.T. Sport d.o.o. may use your personal data to improve its understanding of your interests in order to offer you other services or products that might interest you. This allows us to adjust our communication to make it relevant and more interesting to you. L.T. Sport d.o.o. may collect personal data for other legally expected reasons, such as e.g. when processing is required in order to protect key interests of the respondent or other physical persons.

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS COLLECTED

L.T. Sport d.o.o. collects data during the use of its services or during access to the L.T. Sport d.o.o. Internet Portals:

When booking services, the following are collected: First name, last name, date of birth (DOB), gender, home address ( street, city, ZIP, country), citizenship, health insurance number, phone numbers ( parent or legal guardian and participant of Volleyteam camp) and e-mail address (hereinafter: "your details").
Data on your stay, including data on the facility in which you are staying, date of arrival, date of departure, paid services, mediacal certificate of fitness, parent or legal guardian statement about allergies to medication or food and special requests (if indicated).

When accessing the L.T. Sport d.o.o. Internet Portals, the following are collected:

Information on the use of the web page; Information on clicks on our links or advertisements, including those published on other web sites, information on how you access digital services, e.g. operating system, web browser, IP address.

When sending inquiries and offering support, consultations or answers to complaints, surveys or research, the following are collected:

The data you provide us when booking services, including "your details" or if you are logged in via a social network, then your name, user name and contact data. The content of digital communications, as well as which links you clicked on during communication. The content of your complaints.

When registering for our newsletter, the following is collected:

First name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, information on booking services, guest complaints and comments.

In situations in which you give L.T. Sport d.o.o. the personal data of other persons, the following must be taken into account:

L.T. Sport d.o.o. uses the data of other persons you provide to us, such as e.g. persons included in your booking; When you provide data on other persons, you must be sure that they have consented to this and that you have the authority to do so in their name. Whenever possible, you must make sure that they are familiar with the processing of personal data from these Privacy rules.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS USED

L.T. Sport d.o.o. processes the data collected to fulfil the purpose for which the data was provided, and/or to fulfil relevant regulations or legitimate interests arising from or tied to the use of the L.T. Sport d.o.o. Internet Portal and the offering of desired services.

In accordance with this, L.T. Sport d.o.o. may use your personal data:

To offer services you have booked; to offer information you seek related to the services we offer; to simplify the use of the L.T. Sport d.o.o. Internet Portal by eliminating the need to frequently enter the same data; to aid in making content as relevant as possible to your interests, or to adjust the internet portal to your personal tendencies and interests – if you do not wish to receive personalised content, you are always able to complain by changing your online settings, or by contacting us via telephone or e-mail to update our data; to send notifications about important news concerning the internet portal; to prevent fraud or other forbidden or illegal activities; to protect the safety and integrity of the L.T. Sport d.o.o. Internet Portal.

For marketing and promotional purposes:

In order to understand you as a client as best as possible and to adjust our services and marketing communication, L.T. Sport d.o.o. may combine personal data collected during the sales of services with data collected via our web sites, applications or other sources, to send you notifications about new services, updates to services, events and special offers we believe you may be interested in.

WHO CAN SEE YOUR DATA

L.T. Sport d.o.o. does not sell, rent or lend your data to third parties. L.T. Sport d.o.o. may share your data with trusted partners who perform particular functions for us, such as e.g. IT systems maintenance, marketing campaigns, payment processing. Particular personal data is provided to government bodies on the basis of legal requirements such as e.g. registering guests with the eVisitor system to pay sojourn tax, create guest lists and register foreign visitors. In any case, when L.T. Sport d.o.o. must share collected personal data, we demand that it is protected and not used for marketing purposes.

HOW TO PROTECT YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask for a copy of all the personal data of yours we have collected, while the data we have collected during your booking is visible in the booking itself. You may write to us if you wish for a copy of the other data we have collected from you, in which case you should list all details in order to help us identify and locate your personal data. Delivery of this data is free, but L.T. Sport d.o.o. retains the right to charge a reasonable fee for special requests, such as extra copies, special formatting, etc. We want all your data to be correct and updated. If you notice that some of your data is inaccurate, please inform us.

Also, we would like to remind you of your right to ask for your personal data to be corrected or deleted, as well as your right to oppose the processing of your personal data. L.T. Sport d.o.o. will correct or erase your personal data, unless we are required to retain it out of legitimate legal or business interests.

If you have a complaint about the processing, use or storage of your personal data, feel free to contact us. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency. All requests or complaints related to personal data collected by L.T. Sport d.o.o. are to be submitted in writing to e-mail address: info@volleyteam.org

The request must contain the e-mail address you provided during check-in, as well as the e-mail address to which you wish to receive a response (if it is different from the e-mail address from which you sent the request). L.T. Sport d.o.o. will e-mail your data within a reasonable time frame to the e-mail address provided in the request.

We must point out that, prior to responding to your request, we may ask you for more information to confirm your identity. Also, we may ask you for more information to confirm whether you have approval to file a request if you are doing so in someone else's name.

SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are completely dedicated to protecting data from unauthorised access, distribution or erasure, regardless of where it is stored or processed or of the format in which it is stored.

L.T. Sport d.o.o. applies recognised data security standards:

We carry out technical and organisational protection measures based on risk, we minimise data exposure, we check collected information, storage and processing methods, we test organisational and technical protection measures, we limit access to personal data to our employees, contract workers and representatives, for whom the use of personal data is limited and controlled on the basis of user tasks, and who are required to respect strict contractual confidentiality obligations. L.T. Sport d.o.o. takes all measures to identify problems, as well as measures to minimise potential damages. Please do not forget that you are also our partner in data security. We invite you to take steps to make your personal data safe.

If the personal data we process is transferred outside the European Union and the European Economic Community as a necessity for the technical completion of services sought by users, then L.T. Sport d.o.o. will take reasonable measures to ensure that the persons outside the EU with whom the data is shared take appropriate measures to protect this data and to offer protection in accordance with these Privacy Rules.

PERIOD FOR WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

The period for which L.T. Sport d.o.o. stores your personal data is limited to a strict minimum, and in accordance with this, L.T. Sport d.o.o. defines the periods for which it stores or periodically checks particular personal data in order for it not to be kept longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

After this period is over, L.T. Sport d.o.o. will erase the personal data. However, if this data is necesary to create statistical indicators, analyses, archiving or some other legitimate interest of L.T. Sport d.o.o., all measures will be taken to ensure that this personal data is anonymised.

USE OF COOKIES

L.T. Sport d.o.o. uses tools to analyse the use of the www.volleyteam.org Internet Portal, through which we may collect particular data about you, thus gaining insight into the needs of our visitors and/or users, the goal of which is to improve the quality of our services. Cookies are used for this purpose, as are some other tools. For more information on cookies and other analytical tools please visit » Cookie Policy«

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

This web site may contain links to other web sites or other organisations that have their own special privacy rules, so we inform you that you must familiarise yourself with their terms of use and privacy rules prior to providing them with any personal data, as L.T. Sport d.o.o. cannot assume any liability for these web sites or the organisations that manage them.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

This web site may use particular elements of social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube, Flickr, etc, each of which have their own privacy rules, so we inform you that you must familiarise yourself with their terms of use and privacy rules prior to providing them with any personal data, as L.T. Sport d.o.o. cannot assume any liability for these web sites or the organisations that manage them.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

These Privacy Policy replace all prior versions.
The Privacy Policy were last updated in: February 2019.
L.T. Sport d.o.o. retains the right to change, modify and/or amend these Privacy Rules at any time. All changes to the Rules will be published on the Internet Portal, in the case of significant changes, you will be informed in a clear and understandable manner.